Cisco - rack mount?

Discussions around the satellite system and video distribution.
russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Cisco - rack mount?

Postby russellhltn » Tue May 24, 2016 11:10 am

I'm wondering if anyone is getting the rack mount version of the new receiver. I've gotten the settop box version - which seems kinda silly since I have a rack.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6129
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby lajackson » Tue May 24, 2016 12:43 pm

I think the "rack mount" version just puts a shelf in the rack and then they set the receiver on it. That's what our FM folks are doing.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby russellhltn » Tue May 24, 2016 12:58 pm

Typically, there's a rack kit that will attack to the box and make it rack mountable. I'm just making sure my FM group is following the plan, because it looks strange after all the prior rack mount receivers.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

rolandc
Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 7:20 pm

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby rolandc » Thu May 26, 2016 1:01 pm

ALL of them are sitting on the shelf, as supplied with the receiver kits.
Roland

User avatar
shawndowler
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:12 pm
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby shawndowler » Sun Jun 05, 2016 11:34 am

I was pretty disappointed to lose our nice rack-mounted unit only to see it replaced with a set top box. It also has too few outputs to support English and Spanish video streams to our RF modulators. This is a real downgrade.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6129
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby lajackson » Sun Jun 05, 2016 12:02 pm

shawndowler wrote:It also has too few outputs to support English and Spanish video streams to our RF modulators.

I don't think I understand the problem. Only the audio needs to be separate. The video is the same for all languages.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby russellhltn » Sun Jun 05, 2016 1:42 pm

lajackson wrote:
shawndowler wrote:It also has too few outputs to support English and Spanish video streams to our RF modulators.

I don't think I understand the problem. Only the audio needs to be separate. The video is the same for all languages.

This one puzzles me as well. The new receivers lack a S-video output and a second set of stereo audio outputs. But for basic English/Spanish, I don't know why that would make a difference - unless some enterprising person used the second set of outputs as a poor man's distribution amp.

For video, adding a AVDH-1 (or AVDH-2) would probably be the best route.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

User avatar
shawndowler
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 4:12 pm
Location: Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby shawndowler » Sun Jun 05, 2016 2:54 pm

I would love it if they had installed a video distribution amp in the rack when they replaced the satellite receiver, but they didn't. I will request one. We don't have either of those in our rack now. Thanks for the advice.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20729
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Cisco - rack mount?

Postby russellhltn » Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:03 pm

Note that the AVDH units have a built-in distribution amp.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.


Return to “Satellite”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest