Sealing a Blessing

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
Posts: 69
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2010 8:22 pm

Sealing a Blessing

Postby Hilohi » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:44 pm

A member in our ward mentioned that when we give someone a blessing, we shouldn't say that we seal those blessings upon the person we're blessing. He said the word seal should only be used in four specific situations - (1) When a person is sealed to his/her spouse in the temple (2-4) I forgot what else he mentioned :p. I told him that I'd look that up in the Church Handbook, but I haven't found anything regarding this. Can someone shed some light on this/guide me to the applicable section the handbook?

Community Moderators
Posts: 6503
Joined: Sun Mar 16, 2008 11:30 pm
Location: USA, TX

Postby jdlessley » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:07 pm

Ordinances and blessings can be found in three sources. They are Handbook 2, Chapter 20; Family Guidebook, pages 18–25; and Duties and Blessings of the Priesthood, Part B, pages 42–47.
JD Lessley
Have you tried finding your answer on the Help Center page or the LDSTech wiki?

Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Mar 12, 2008 6:38 pm
Location: Australia

Postby lionelwalters » Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:38 pm

I would highlight that none of the officially published instructions on performing priesthood ordinances specify to use the term "seal" in any of the regular blessings we perform. Rather, with the exception of a baptism, they all instruct simply to close in the name of Jesus Christ. I'm sure the Lord will still honour the blessing regardless of how a worthy elder chooses to word his closing, but when you consider other settings where the term "seal" is appropriately and authoritatively used, I would personally try to avoid the casual use of that sacred term in a regular blessing. If you're still in doubt, though, you should speak to your bishop or stake president.

Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 7:22 pm
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA

Postby rontilby » Mon Nov 21, 2011 8:03 pm

See page 24 of Family Guidebook, or section 20.6.3 of Handbook2: "Sealing the Anointing The one who seals the anointing: ... 2. States that he is sealing the anointing by the authority of the Melchizedek Priesthood." So we definitely Seal an Anointing!

Whether the Priesthood Holder additionally uses the term Seal when pronouncing a blessing, I consider to be a matter of personal preference (or inspiration).

Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest