Is that the case now? It wasn't a few months ago.ryan jones wrote:Also members can verify their own address. This will show up as member verified.
How can I get names to show up on maps?
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 1345
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:52 pm
- Location: Austin TX
- Contact:
Yes, it was changed in some version. I know our ward clerk, before he was called a couple of months ago, was able to verify his own address.JTaber wrote:Is that the case now? It wasn't a few months ago.
In principle, I'm not sure this democratization is a great idea. Units might be trying to adopt consistent procedures, such as where to map the marker precisely on each residence, and how to group some addresses together. That would be harder to manage if everyone moves their own markers around.
-
- Member
- Posts: 308
- Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 9:48 am
-
- Member
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:39 pm
- Location: Boise, Idaho, USA
Has anyone successfully exported the data to use with a gps or spreadsheet? The output includes name and latitude/longitude coordinates. These can be used to create a .kml file for use in google earth (where the name label can be shown on the map) or a .gpx file for use on a gps unit. I suppose it could also be used in an application like ArcGIS to get really fancy.
When I try the export, I only get the first household. I haven't found any way to select all households for export.
When I try the export, I only get the first household. I haven't found any way to select all households for export.
- aebrown
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 15153
- Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
- Location: Draper, Utah
The issue with export files being truncated has been discussed over on another thread: GEO Codes and Boundary Realignment. There you will see that it's rather hit and miss -- a few units can export successfully, but most seem to truncate the list.idjeeper wrote:Has anyone successfully exported the data to use with a gps or spreadsheet? The output includes name and latitude/longitude coordinates. These can be used to create a .kml file for use in google earth (where the name label can be shown on the map) or a .gpx file for use on a gps unit. I suppose it could also be used in an application like ArcGIS to get really fancy.
I'm sure it's no comfort, but you are the new leader in the race to export the fewest households -- you can only export 1, and the previous low was 8. Congratulations!idjeeper wrote:When I try the export, I only get the first household. I haven't found any way to select all households for export.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 1345
- Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 9:52 pm
- Location: Austin TX
- Contact:
- williamjackson
- Member
- Posts: 114
- Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 8:20 pm
- Location: Austin, TX, USA
- Contact:
- aebrown
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 15153
- Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:48 pm
- Location: Draper, Utah
Right. It doesn't matter who is doing the export; a particular ward or stake seems to currently export the exact same list for everyone who does the export. The results vary widely from unit to unit, but are consistent for a unit.subtlecoolness wrote:It seems to be a problem with our ward, not boomerbubba's access rights. I'm his ward clerk, and I can only export the headings, too.
Questions that can benefit the larger community should be asked in a public forum, not a private message.
-
- Member
- Posts: 162
- Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 10:39 pm
- Location: Boise, Idaho, USA
Alan_Brown wrote: I'm sure it's no comfort, but you are the new leader in the race to export the fewest households -- you can only export 1, and the previous low was 8. Congratulations!
Just my luck. Finally take the lead in something, only to lose it minutes later. It's not fair, I tell ya! What a life! Guess I'll eat some worms!boomerbubba wrote:No, I claim that title. My export retrieves headers only with 0 records.
It's a really cool feature. Hope they can get it working at some point.
-
- Community Moderators
- Posts: 11460
- Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:27 pm
- Location: US
Alan_Brown wrote:Right. It doesn't matter who is doing the export; a particular ward or stake seems to currently export the exact same list for everyone who does the export. The results vary widely from unit to unit, but are consistent for a unit.
The developers must be scratching their heads over this one. I wonder if it has something to do with the check digit in the unit number? (Just kidding. I would be clueless.)
idjeeper wrote:Just my luck. Finally take the lead in something, only to lose it minutes later. It's not fair, I tell ya! What a life! Guess I'll eat some worms!
Eat the sugary, gummy type. I find they work best for worm eating demonstrations.