Computer purchase policy

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
cwoolf
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:11 pm

Computer purchase policy

Postby cwoolf » Sun Sep 14, 2014 8:49 am

What is the policy and procedures around purchasing computers other than the one that will be used in the clerk's office? We have a small group of computers that members use in a building primarily for family history and I am trying to figure out if purchasing these would follow the same guidelines as the computers in a clerk's office and go through the FM group. Thanks for any help that you can provide.

Cory

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2028
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Computer purchase policy

Postby eblood66 » Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:32 am

cwoolf wrote:What is the policy and procedures around purchasing computers other than the one that will be used in the clerk's office? We have a small group of computers that members use in a building primarily for family history and I am trying to figure out if purchasing these would follow the same guidelines as the computers in a clerk's office and go through the FM group. Thanks for any help that you can provide.

Cory

If this is an official Family History Center then the family history department will handle computer purchase and replacement according to their guidelines. If it's an official center then it should have it's own unit number, have an official director and so forth.

But it doesn't sound like this is an official center. In that case the responsibility falls entirely on the unit supporting it. The FM group is not involved.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20762
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Re: Computer purchase policy

Postby russellhltn » Sun Sep 14, 2014 11:07 am

cwoolf wrote:What is the policy and procedures around purchasing computers other than the one that will be used in the clerk's office?


The Meetinghouse Technology Policy 4.2.3 and Handbook 1: 14.7.2 indicates that the budget cannot be used to buy computers (with the exception of webcasting equipment). I don't see anything that limits that to just clerk computers.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

cwoolf
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 10:11 pm

Re: Computer purchase policy

Postby cwoolf » Sun Sep 14, 2014 12:02 pm

Thanks. I am glad that I asked. I bet that there is a good deal of confusion on this topic out there. Not because it is not clear, just because people probably don't know.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest