Fathers Blessings

Some discussions just don't fit into a well defined box. Use this forum to discuss general topics and issues revolving around the Church and the technology offerings we use and share.
jamesrowley
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon May 16, 2011 12:15 pm

Fathers Blessings

Postby jamesrowley » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:29 pm

I had a question posed to me about who can accompany in a Fathers Blessing for children returning to school.

"Can a Priest age (16-18) young man stand in on a fathers blessing(s)?"

In HB 2, 8.1.1 it says: "When authorized by the bishop, he performs baptisms, confers the Aaronic Priesthood, and ordains deacons, teachers, and priests (see D&C 20:46, 48).

In section 20.8 it says "...one or more Melchizedek Priesthood holders..."

Thanks for your input

Jim

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20762
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Tue Aug 14, 2012 2:40 pm

jamesrowley wrote:"Can a Priest age (16-18) young man stand in on a fathers blessing(s)?"


I see nothing that justifies the idea. I don't see anything in 8.1.1 that allows him to do anything beyond the limited ordinances stated.

The "...one or more Melchizedek Priesthood holders..." in 20.8 is there because it's covering both Father's blessing (which is typically just the father) and "blessing of comfort and counsel" (which may have more then one Melchizedek Priesthood holder). Nothing there about allowing a non-Melchizedek Priesthood holders.

The first part of that section indicates that the father in question must hold the Melchizedek Priesthood to give a father's blessing. So if a father who is a Priest can't participate with a Melchizedek Priesthood holder, then I can't see how any Priest could participate.
Have you searched the Wiki?
Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6140
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Postby lajackson » Tue Aug 14, 2012 6:50 pm

When a blessing or ordinance requires the Melchizedek Priesthood, only those who hold the higher priesthood stand in the circle. When a high priest is being ordained, only those who are high priests stand in the circle.

A priest baptizes, confers the Aaronic Priesthood, and ordains deacons, teachers, and priests by the authority of his Aaronic Priesthood. But because he does not hold the Melchizedek Priesthood, he cannot confirm a member after baptism. That requires the Melchizedek Priesthood.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20762
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Tue Aug 14, 2012 7:32 pm

Now, the Aaronic Priesthood does hold the keys to the "ministering of angels", but I don't think that's done by the laying on of hands. I'd recommend a deeper study of the scriptures for that as I don't think that's in the handbooks.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

User avatar
johnshaw
Senior Member
Posts: 1838
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2007 1:55 pm
Location: Syracuse, UT

Postby johnshaw » Wed Aug 15, 2012 3:48 am

I would suggest that this father speak to the Bishop about his questions, the actual question seems to be a way of trying to justify in his own mind something that doesn't quit sit well with him. There are periods of our mortal existence when the Priesthood didn't seem to have as formal a separation as it does today. When acting in the saving ordinances the form, is critical and can be shown through handbook definitions, and tradition etc... It is my observation, however, that this isn't always the case in other Priesthood functions.

allenjpl
Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 8:26 am
Location: Las Vegas, NV, USA

Postby allenjpl » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:36 am

jamesrowley wrote:I had a question posed to me about who can accompany in a Fathers Blessing for children returning to school.

"Can a Priest age (16-18) young man stand in on a fathers blessing(s)?"

In HB 2, 8.1.1 it says: "When authorized by the bishop, he performs baptisms, confers the Aaronic Priesthood, and ordains deacons, teachers, and priests (see D&C 20:46, 48).

In section 20.8 it says "...one or more Melchizedek Priesthood holders..."

Thanks for your input

Jim


One thing I have seen done occasionally when there is some desire to *include* a non-Melchizedek Priesthood holder is that the person acting as voice performs the blessing by virtue of the priesthood held specifically by the person acting as voice. That is, the only one giving a blessing is the one speaking, and there happens to be others in very close proximity. Handbook 2, 20.1.1 seems to directly contravene that approach, though. To my knowledge, no one else stands in on a father's blessing, seeing as only one person is the father.

russellhltn
Community Administrator
Posts: 20762
Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
Location: U.S.

Postby russellhltn » Fri Aug 17, 2012 11:50 am

allenjpl wrote:One thing I have seen done occasionally when there is some desire to *include* a non-Melchizedek Priesthood holder is that the person acting as voice performs the blessing by virtue of the priesthood held specifically by the person acting as voice. That is, the only one giving a blessing is the one speaking, and there happens to be others in very close proximity. Handbook 2, 20.1.1 seems to directly contravene that approach, though.


Indeed, the first sentence seems quite definitive: "Only brethren who hold the necessary priesthood and are worthy may perform an ordinance or blessing or stand in the circle."

The rest of that section tries to set guidelines as to who should be included (family) while limiting the size of the circle. But I see nothing that overrides the word "only".

I do remember a time where I was seeing the same thing. But it stopped some time ago.
Have you searched the Wiki?

Try using a Google search by adding "site:tech.lds.org/wiki" to the search criteria.

Gary_Miller
Senior Member
Posts: 1218
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:42 am
Location: Emmett, Idaho

Postby Gary_Miller » Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:24 am

Section 2.8 is quit clear on this matter. The person preforming the blessing and those participarting must be Melchizedek Priesthood holders.

20.8 Father’s Blessings and Other Blessings of Comfort and Counsel

Father’s blessings and other priesthood blessings are given to provide direction and comfort as guided by the Spirit.

A father who holds the Melchizedek Priesthood may give father’s blessings to his children. These blessings may be especially helpful when children go to school, go on missions, get married, enter military service, or face special challenges. A family may record a father’s blessing for family records, but these blessings are not preserved in Church records. Parents should encourage their children to seek father’s blessings in times of need.

Melchizedek Priesthood holders may also give blessings of comfort and counsel to other family members and to others who ask for them.

To give a father’s blessing or another blessing of comfort and counsel, one or more Melchizedek Priesthood holders place their hands lightly on the person’s head. Then the priesthood holder who gives the blessing:
  • Calls the person by his or her full name.
  • States that the blessing is performed by the authority of the Melchizedek Priesthood.
  • Gives words of blessing as the Spirit directs.
  • Closes in the name of Jesus Christ.


Return to “General Discussions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest