greggo wrote:Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but my experience is that the locations on the map are unrelated to the addresses in MLS...No matter how many times you change or correct addresses in MLS, the locations on the map are unaffected.
I believe it is true that your location marker in MAPS is "somewhat" independent to the addresses in MLS...You can't change an address in MLS by dragging the MAPS marker across town, nor will changing MLS correct or move the marker.kisaac wrote: 1) make sure MLS is correct first,
For the purpose of the original poster, though, debugging problems with MAPS, you can't overlook that if the data is not correct at the source, it won't ever be correct "downline." Where does it become incorrect?
For those new to MLS, Maps, etc, I guess we should establish for clarity that the "Source" of address data resides on our "official" membership record, housed at Church HQ, with a "local copy" held in our wards on our local MLS.
Our Ward Clerk must make any changes in this address data on our "official" membership record through an upadte in our local MLS, which then transfers to church HQ when a send and receive is initiated, and your "official" membership record is then updated with new address data. See the wiki for more on this process...
So, thinking of it that way, Your ward MLS, Stake MLS, the lds.org Directory, and LDS Maps all get "fed" their information from one source, your membership record at church Headquarters. Start there to look for address problems...if it is correct there, trace the flow of data through the other tools and check each "downstream" component (like the directory, or MAPS,) for accuracy. If they are all accurate, the problem is elsewhere.