It's my first post so hopefully I'm doing this correctly.
We have a ward in our Stake that when I search for it on Maps.lds.org it shows an incorrect address under places:
[img] [/img]
How do I fix the address in "places" to match what the actual location is?
[img] [/img]
Thanks
When searching for Ward it shows places with an incorrect address
-
- New Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:02 pm
-
- Community Administrator
- Posts: 34417
- Joined: Sat Jan 20, 2007 2:53 pm
- Location: U.S.
Re: When searching for Ward it shows places with an incorrect address
Interesting. In the first picture, "Santaquin 14th Ward" is a place - just like any other business or building name. You'll notice that for anyone living in that location, they'd be attending the 12th ward.
The second screen shot is the location of the ward itself.
I'm not sure what "place name" index maps.lds.org is using. maps.google doesn't know that "place", so I don't think it's coming from Google.
The second screen shot is the location of the ward itself.
I'm not sure what "place name" index maps.lds.org is using. maps.google doesn't know that "place", so I don't think it's coming from Google.
Have you searched the Help Center? Try doing a Google search and adding "site:churchofjesuschrist.org/help" to the search criteria.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
So we can better help you, please edit your Profile to include your general location.
-
- Senior Member
- Posts: 3907
- Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 9:17 am
- Location: Cumming, GA, USA
Re: When searching for Ward it shows places with an incorrect address
Bing finds it and gives that as the address so I'm guessing that's the source. I don't know how to suggest a correction to Microsoft for Bing but there is probably a way.russellhltn wrote:I'm not sure what "place name" index maps.lds.org is using. maps.google doesn't know that "place", so I don't think it's coming from Google.
-
- New Member
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Feb 14, 2018 1:02 pm
Re: When searching for Ward it shows places with an incorrect address
Suggested updates from Yelp and Bing. Hopefully this addresses the problem.
Thanks
Thanks