maps.lds.org Shows Wrong Location
Posted: Sun Mar 01, 2009 3:43 pm
I had someone come into the ward office that was trying to figure out which ward he should be attending. While in my search, I used maps.lds.org. It showed the location of my building and the stake building. The stake building was mapped to the wrong location though. It was mapped in Clearfield and it should have been in Roy.
Here are the steps to recreate the problem. I have scrubbed the data so his address is not being exposed.
1. Goto maps.lds.org
2. Search the address: 2575 W 4750 S, Roy, UT, USA
3. The "Assigned Congregations" shows as Roy 7th Ward and note the address: 4900 S 2000 W, Roy, UT
4. If you follow the map, that address is near the busy corner of 1900 W and 4800 S. but the application places it down in Clearfield near State St.
It seems that what ever is feeding the back-end to google maps is not being feed the correct information. This is because the address is correct and maps.google.com maps it to the correct location.
Here are the steps to recreate the problem. I have scrubbed the data so his address is not being exposed.
1. Goto maps.lds.org
2. Search the address: 2575 W 4750 S, Roy, UT, USA
3. The "Assigned Congregations" shows as Roy 7th Ward and note the address: 4900 S 2000 W, Roy, UT
4. If you follow the map, that address is near the busy corner of 1900 W and 4800 S. but the application places it down in Clearfield near State St.
It seems that what ever is feeding the back-end to google maps is not being feed the correct information. This is because the address is correct and maps.google.com maps it to the correct location.