I just want to see where everyone is, unmapped or not
Posted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:02 pm
This mapping program is nice. I am trying to see where everyone in the ward is located (our ward spans 100 miles) so I can get a better idea of the home teaching and where everyone is.
But half of the members are 'unmapped locations.' People whose address is not in the standard format are being shown as 'unmapped', like '21N' instead of '21 N'). Shouldn't this "automated" map be smart enough to guess where people are? It shows an 'approximate' filter option, but no one is under that filter.
I took one of the unmapped addresses and put it through maps.google.com and it showed up fine.
What can I do about this?
But half of the members are 'unmapped locations.' People whose address is not in the standard format are being shown as 'unmapped', like '21N' instead of '21 N'). Shouldn't this "automated" map be smart enough to guess where people are? It shows an 'approximate' filter option, but no one is under that filter.
I took one of the unmapped addresses and put it through maps.google.com and it showed up fine.
What can I do about this?