Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Discussions about the Leader and Clerk Resources on lds.org.
User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby Biggles » Wed May 18, 2016 3:11 pm

Does anyone know if a Sister can be called as an Assistant STS?

Apologies if this question is in the wrong section of the forum.

User avatar
mfmohlma
Senior Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Hillsboro, OR

Re: Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby mfmohlma » Wed May 18, 2016 3:14 pm

Handbook 1, section 13.3.3 first paragraph would seem to indicate no.

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6137
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby lajackson » Wed May 18, 2016 3:25 pm

That applies to the STS, who is an assistant stake clerk.

See the notice dated 3 July 2014, which allows worthy youth and sisters, as well as men who do not hold the Melchizedek Priesthood, to serve as assistant technology specialists if they have the skills. So the answer to your question, Biggles, is yes.

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2025
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby eblood66 » Wed May 18, 2016 3:26 pm

mfmohlma wrote:Handbook 1, section 13.3.3 first paragraph would seem to indicate no.

According to the letter authorizing Assistant Technology Specialists they can be either brothers or sisters and they do not have to be Melchizedek Priesthood holders. So I don't think a Assistant STS is an assistant Stake Clerk and that section would not apply.

User avatar
mfmohlma
Senior Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 5:45 pm
Location: Hillsboro, OR

Re: Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby mfmohlma » Wed May 18, 2016 3:27 pm

Awesome. Must have missed that letter. :)

User avatar
Biggles
Senior Member
Posts: 921
Joined: Tue May 27, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Watford, England

Re: Calling a Sister as an Assistant STS

Postby Biggles » Wed May 18, 2016 3:35 pm

Thank you all, for your quick responses.

On the same theme. Do we know if an Assistant STS can access PVC, in their own right?


Return to “Leader and Clerk Resources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest