Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Discussions about the Leader and Clerk Resources on lds.org.
lorinlowe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:47 am

Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby lorinlowe » Tue May 17, 2016 8:29 pm

I was reviewing our Officers Sustained form for ward conference and noticed that the Deacons, Teachers, and Priest presidencies/assistants are sustained during sacrament meeting by ward members. Why are these not in the for information only section and sustained in their quorums? In the chart of callings in Handbook 2 in section 19 it states that they are sustained by quorum members (not ward members). Is this a bug?

eblood66
Senior Member
Posts: 2030
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 8:17 am
Location: Cumming, GA, USA

Re: Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby eblood66 » Tue May 17, 2016 8:44 pm

I can't quote any handbook reference why but that's the way the form has been for as long as I can remember. I'm sure that it is intentional and approved at the highest levels.

lorinlowe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby lorinlowe » Wed May 18, 2016 8:49 am

Perhaps it has been a bug for so long that no one thought to raise it. How do we find out for certain?

lajackson
Community Moderators
Posts: 6148
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 9:27 pm
Location: US

Re: Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby lajackson » Wed May 18, 2016 9:32 am

lorinlowe wrote:Perhaps it has been a bug for so long that no one thought to raise it. How do we find out for certain?

The way to raise the issue is through your bishop and stake president, who will take the matter up his priesthood channel to the Presidency of the Seventy, and then probably the Quorum of the Twelve.

Personally, I do not believe it is a bug. But that is not a discussion for this forum, and there is certainly good logic behind your thinking of the way it might be.

scgallafent
Church Employee
Church Employee
Posts: 1050
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:55 pm
Location: Riverton, Utah

Re: Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby scgallafent » Wed May 18, 2016 9:48 am

It is not a bug, but it is being changed. We recently received instructions to change the form so that Aaronic Priesthood quorum presidencies are sustained in quorum meeting. That change will be included with some visual improvements to the form that we already had in progress.

eblood66 wrote:approved at the highest levels

That is correct.

lorinlowe
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 9:47 am

Re: Officers Sustained - Why Deacons/Teachers/Priests presidencies sustained in Sacrament Meeting

Postby lorinlowe » Wed May 18, 2016 10:08 am

Good to know. Thanks!


Return to “Leader and Clerk Resources”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest