Improving Membership move unit determination
Posted: Mon Feb 01, 2016 10:18 pm
As a Ward Clerk, one problem that I've seen is that membership records with addresses or address ranges which are outside of my unit are repeatedly moved to my unit.
Others on this forum have reported the same issue.
Usually when I use LCR to move a membership record out to a known address, the web page immediately shows the destination unit. Sometimes the new unit can't be determined, and I see a message that it may take some time for the record to be moved from my ward.
I would like to have a way for local unit clerks to supplement the street address to GPS coordinate translation that is used when determining a destination unit for a membership move.
Proposal: For "Problem Addresses" that the system is mapping to the wrong unit, provide a web page in LCR where clerks could enter the valid street address (including Apartment Number or range) and click on a map to provide the correct GPS coordinates for the address.
This information would supplement the data that is currently used to map Street Addresses to GPS coordinates.
Use Case Example:
I get a membership record move-in with an address of 207 E Gordon Ln Apt 10, SLC, UT.
I look at a boundary map of my stake (paper or on-line) and see that the address is in the 9th ward.
I use LCR to move the record to the 9th ward (overriding the incorrect unit).
I use the (proposed) new "Address to GPS mapping tool" in LCR to specify where 207 E Gordon Ln Apt 10
actually is located so that future membership record moves with that address will go to the correct unit.
Optionally, a "verification queue" could be created for the clerk in the target unit to review and approve new entries in the "Address to GPS mapping tool" within his unit boundaries.
Note that this proposed tool would not specify the church unit for the address, only the correct GPS coordinates. The current official unit boundaries are absolutely untouched, and would continue to be the determining factor in determining the correct unit.
Others on this forum have reported the same issue.
Usually when I use LCR to move a membership record out to a known address, the web page immediately shows the destination unit. Sometimes the new unit can't be determined, and I see a message that it may take some time for the record to be moved from my ward.
I would like to have a way for local unit clerks to supplement the street address to GPS coordinate translation that is used when determining a destination unit for a membership move.
Proposal: For "Problem Addresses" that the system is mapping to the wrong unit, provide a web page in LCR where clerks could enter the valid street address (including Apartment Number or range) and click on a map to provide the correct GPS coordinates for the address.
This information would supplement the data that is currently used to map Street Addresses to GPS coordinates.
Use Case Example:
I get a membership record move-in with an address of 207 E Gordon Ln Apt 10, SLC, UT.
I look at a boundary map of my stake (paper or on-line) and see that the address is in the 9th ward.
I use LCR to move the record to the 9th ward (overriding the incorrect unit).
I use the (proposed) new "Address to GPS mapping tool" in LCR to specify where 207 E Gordon Ln Apt 10
actually is located so that future membership record moves with that address will go to the correct unit.
Optionally, a "verification queue" could be created for the clerk in the target unit to review and approve new entries in the "Address to GPS mapping tool" within his unit boundaries.
Note that this proposed tool would not specify the church unit for the address, only the correct GPS coordinates. The current official unit boundaries are absolutely untouched, and would continue to be the determining factor in determining the correct unit.